Homes of Hope International

Financial Contributor Privacy Policy

Effective December 2020

Homes of Hope International (‘HOHI’, ‘Us’ or ‘We’) takes your privacy seriously and we ensure that we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information in accordance with this Policy and the Australian Privacy Act. Our Financial Contributors include both child sponsors and general donors. 

How we collect your personal information?

Generally where you are applying to become a Financial Contributor we obtain your personal information (such as name, date of birth, email, phone number and address) and financial information (credit card or direct debit details). HOHI collects this information directly from you via our sponsor/donor forms and our direct debit service agreement and request form.

How do we use, disclose and store your personal information?

We may use your personal information to: 

  • Send you information or contact you regarding HOHI or its upcoming events;
  • Process your payment or regular direct debits; 
  • Contact you in the event of any issues with your payment; or 
  • Contact you more generally. 

We do not disclose your personal information overseas, and to other organisations (charities or otherwise) and only disclose your personal information to: 

  • Service providers in Australia who may assist us without IT systems or general operations including our Tax Deductibility provider Global Development Group; and
  • Payment Service Providers to process your payments (this includes Stripe for credit card transactions, and Baptist Financial Services for direct debit).  

Your personal information is stored securely on our data base which is accessible only by approved office holders or employees of HOHI. Paper donor forms, and financial information is destroyed immediately after being used or inputted securely into our systems or provided to our service providers. 

How you may access or correct your personal information or make a complaint

If you have any queries about the personal information we hold about you, seek to correction your information or make a complaint, please call us on 1300 055 921 or write to:

Homes of Hope International
PO Box 457
Mascot NSW 1460
Email: admin@hohi.com.au